Naga Viper Red

Placeholder2

Proper Name: Naga Viper Red

Pronunciation: ???

Other Names: Viper Naga, Viper Chilli, Naga

Type: Capsicum Chinense/Frutescens (AKA “Assamicum”)

Rarity: Uncommon

Seed Availablity: Trade Only

Scoville Heat Units: Up to 1.38 Million SHU

Sauce Strength Rating*: Super Hot – 8/11

Colour: Red

Ripe Flavour: Deep red, rich, ghost pepper-like flavour with fruitier tones coming in from its scorpion heritage and a slight hint of green chilli, even when fully ripe. A complex pepper with built in contrast that I really enjoy. Great for con carnes and much more.

Green Flavour: ???

Products: ???

Recipes: ???

Related Peppers: Dorset Naga Red, Naga Morich, Bhut Jolokia Red, Trinidad Scorpion Red, Naga Viper Purple

You may also enjoy: Bhut Jolokia Blood Orange, Trinidad Scorpion Moruga Blend Red, Trinidad Scorpion Butch T Red

*This value represents the heat rating that I would expect to give to a sauce using this pepper as its main ingredient. Other ingredients or particularly high purity may result in a slightly stronger sauce, while lower concentrations will yeild a weaker one and other products may vary.